Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Piggy Polish Moonlight & Mistletoe + Lynnderella One Nutty Fruitcake

One last time, I want to thank those of you who entered my giveaway! I also want to congratulate Marija again -- it was kind of funny how quickly I got her email. I'm talking within MINUTES of the post going up. :) Anyway, I've ordered her "Little Women" DVD and her package is going out before the end of the week, so that's that. I'm already planning the DVD lineup for next year's giveaway, LOL.

But to get back to business, here's another Christmas combo I wanted to blog so badly last year. I wore this for several days and was a little sad when I had to remove it.

I don't see a lot of people blogging Piggy Polish, so let me tell you now that the Piggy Polish holiday 2011 collection was pretty solid. I think there were six polishes in that collection, and I ended up buying three. However, I can't believe I waited until Moonlight & Mistletoe was on clearance at Ulta to snatch it.




Three coats with SV.








This polish hit too many marks for me.

Glass fleck? Check.
Fuchsia? Check.
Holiday collection? Check.

Oh, and for $3.99, the clearance price certainly was right, but tbh, this one was worth picking up at full retail. The formula was perfect, and it was super easy to work with. Dry time was insanely fast with SV, which tends to be the case for Piggy Polish on me. Win!

And then I decided Moonlight & Mistletoe was the perfect base for Lynnderella One Nutty Fruitcake. Ladies, I may never layer this Lynn over anything else again. Shown below is two coats of EPIC WIN:








DROOL. I mean, it's a good thing I love fruitcake ... panettone, that is.

One Nutty Fruitcake comes from Lynnderella's 2011 holiday duo, Holiday Houseguests (the other polish is Happy Holo Daze!). I'm not sure which version my bottle is, mostly because I bought it from my friend Jacqui's blog sale last year and the specifics are anyone's guess. That's okay, though. I think the combination of tiny red, pink and blue glitters along with larger, multicolored hex and square glitters is a HELLA fun. Confession: I love square glitter. I do not love black glitter. But damn if I don't adore the black square glitters in this polish!

If you feel like paying full price for this Lynnderella, you're in luck -- you can purchase it directly from her eBay shop for $22. I own four Lynns, three of which I've nabbed thanks to blog sales, so you should consider going that route, too. One Nutty Fruitcake is TOTALLY. WORTH. IT.

Now I'm not sure what One Nutty Fruitcake has to do with this movie, but I think the Moonlight & Mistletoe part of this layering combo pretty much nailed it.




In my last Christmas movie and polish post, I touched on how I loved the Narnia franchise because it's reminiscent of my childhood. I have a soft spot for "Batman Returns" for the same reasons. I have to say that the Narnia love isn't exactly specific to my childhood -- we're talking at least two generations of children there.

"Batman Returns," on the other hand? I was five when that movie came out. Back in '92, little kids were surrounded with Batman everything (I'm pretty sure I had Batman and Joker slippers), though I think that's also because "Batman: The Animated Series" started that year as well. That series ... well, that's another post.

However, this movie is special in its own right. Yeah, it's kind of terrible, plot- and dialogue-wise ... but is the plot really what you watched a Tim Burton movie in the early '90s for? (Answer: NOPE. Visuals. And probably Johnny Depp or Christopher Walken.) I miss old-school Burton movies because they were so campy and haunting and fun and joyful, not formulaic and reeking of Hollywood. (I'm looking at you, "Alice in Wonderland" and "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory." It probably helped that Johnny Depp wasn't as busted then as he is now.) "Batman Returns" has all of this in spades. It's just fun. Darker than the first Burton "Batman," for sure, and WORLDS better than the Schumacher dreck that nearly killed the franchise until the Nolan reboot. (As much as I enjoy the Nolan trilogy, I think it has a tendency to take itself too seriously. And now it doesn't help that every superhero movie tries to be "Batman Begins.")

Also, MICHELLE PFEIFFER. I remember being in first grade and one of my classmates had a tie-in "Batman" kids book with photo stills from the film. We were looking at it and one kid said, "Catwoman is sexy" and he got in trouble for saying that. I think about that now and it's pretty hilarious. But ... no lies detected. She really was something. Plus, she really DID put that bird in her mouth!

Okay, I'm out since I have to make the Bitchin' Kitchen panettone bread pudding for our office Christmas party in a few hours. Yay, fruitcake! That brings us full circle, doesn't it? I'll try to have one more post this week, so we'll see what happens.


P.S. In case you're wondering why "Edward Scissorhands" doesn't make cut (puns!), it's because I simply don't love it as much as I used to. I'm not sure how that happened. One day I watched it, and I was just ... over it. :/

P.P.S. My sister and I have been known to say, "Honey, I'm home! Oh, I forgot ... I'm not married" and giggle ourselves silly because that line is so hilarious. Don't act like you don't, either. ;)



Edited 12/18/13: I added this post to the Holiday Link Party as seen on xoxo, Jen's blog. If you've got holiday manicures up, you can share them, too!






10 comments:

  1. unfffffffffffffffffffff omfg. Thisssssssssssssss. omfg. I friggin love this. God I love glassflecks. Why don't more companies make glassflecks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. SOOOOOOOOOOO GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD. I love them, too. They're probably my second favorite finish.

      Delete
  2. A) I completely agree with everything you said about Batman Returns. I looooooove that shit - so campy, such awesome visuals, so crazy and weird (do you watch It's Always Sunny? Sometimes Frank makes weird grunting noises while eating or something when they're trying to make him particularly gross, and it's just SO The Penguin, it always cracks me up) and '90s amazeballs.
    B) I love square glitter too, and now this Lynn has gone to the top of my "super expensive treats to reward myself with" list. Now I need to do something awesome so I can reward myself :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. (A) Yes! Finally someone who gets it! :-P LMFAO @ your Frank Reynolds association ... but yes. It's been a while since I watched the show, but I totally see it. Danny Devito's character in "Hercules" was probably a cleaner version of this, I think.

      (B) If you see any square glitters you think I should have, you gotta let me know! You NEED this Lynn, Ashley. Stalk all the blog sales!!!

      Delete
    2. Sally Hansen Open Mica Night - square holo glitter. YEAH. Just picked this bad boy up at a CVS, super excitedddd!

      Delete
    3. THAT NAME AHAHAHAHAHA. I wish it were an iridescent glitter instead of holo ... I would totally buy that! Enjoy, hope to see your pics soon! :D

      Delete
  3. oh wow, that piggy polish is gorgeous.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Kristy! It really is. I bet it would look beautiful on you if you could get a hold of it!

      Delete
  4. Oooh, I love this! What a great color :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Jas! I hope to wear it again next year, it's so good.

      Delete

Thank you for checking out my little nail blog! I do read and appreciate your comments and/or feedback, although it might take me a few days to get back to you. Time-sensitive inquiries should be directed to my e-mail address (rachswatched@gmail).

Please be polite and respectful when responding to others' comments in a post; if you are rude, I will delete your comment and Hannibal Lecter will eat you. Please don't leave spam comments with blog links -- it's tacky and I don't do it. Neither should you.