Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Revlon ColorStay Provence

Oops, I did it again. Late post! One of these days, I'm gonna actually finish a post instead of falling asleep or getting distracted halfway through writing one. Maybe after this plague blows over, I hope! But now you have something to read at lunch! ... yay?

When Ned Stark said that winter was coming, I used to laugh it off by tacking on, "But not in Virginia!" Then this winter happened, and we all know how that turned out. (Holy shit.)

Spring is supposed to start in two days, but we've had a few teases of it in between winter advisory warnings and precipitation. Obviously, those days called for pastel nails, so I brought out this polish, because its name just evokes warmer climes. At least, it does to me. You know ... sun-dappled afternoons with warm breezes, NOT arctic chills? Remember those?




Three coats with SV.








Provence is warm, all right -- too warm for me. Doesn't it look a little ... mauve in these photos? Lovely color, but certainly not the best for my complexion. I had a suspicion about this when I bought it, actually, but we all know that Target lighting isn't exactly the greatest sometimes. So why buy it? Ha, you try resisting the allure of Target clearance! ;)

Formula and application on this polish were pretty good. I'm a fan of the ColorStay brush -- it's wider than most brushes, but there's still some flexibility to it. It's not as unwieldy as broom brushes and sometimes the OPI Prowide ... it actually reminds me of the SH Xtreme Wear brushes, just a little wider. Since this is a pastel, I waited in between coats so I wouldn't get any patches/cuticle drag. Dry time with SV was quite good; I wore this for three days with average tip wear. (I do need to note, those were three handwash-intensive days. Given the choice, I prefer handwashing with soap over a quick pump of antibacterial.)

All well and good, but then when I was swatching, I decided to bust out the White Cap because it's been a while. This is two coats of White Cap + NYC Grand Central Station.









B-E-A-utiful. Oddly, the White Cap cooled down Provence enough to make it flattering on me, but I think I'll get rid of Provence anyway. No point in hanging on to colors that are gross. Ah, well. I tried.

I'm gonna go ahead and let this post come to a screeching halt because it's time for my next round of ginger water -- you dump up to 2 teaspoons of ground ginger (NOT the powdered stuff in the spice aisle ... the real thing) in a mug of hot water. My aunt, mom, and a bunch of ladies at work swear by it, but I've yet to see any results on me and I've been guzzling this shit for three days now. :/ Sigh. If I feel better, I'll go out and pick up a copy of "Frozen" because that movie is cute and I want a little Sven.

Thanks for reading, and come back tomorrow for a Skinny Dipping post that is already written and scheduled, so at least THAT will be on time! :)

10 comments:

  1. ahhhh pretty! And I'm kinda loving the name, probs because I am a lavender addict.

    Just scheduled my Skinny Dipping post too!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, bb! I have a lot of love for lavender as well. :)

      Delete
  2. I'm in love with your combo! White Cap looks amazing on top of Provence. I totally need to use my bottle of White Cap ASAP.

    ReplyDelete
  3. White Cap completely changes this polish!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right? White Cap should be in everyone's stash!

      Delete
  4. wow, this looks fantastic with White Cap on!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Gosia! <3 White Cap so much.

      Delete

Thank you for checking out my little nail blog! I do read and appreciate your comments and/or feedback, although it might take me a few days to get back to you. Time-sensitive inquiries should be directed to my e-mail address (rachswatched@gmail).

Please be polite and respectful when responding to others' comments in a post; if you are rude, I will delete your comment and Hannibal Lecter will eat you. Please don't leave spam comments with blog links -- it's tacky and I don't do it. Neither should you.