Thursday, November 12, 2015

Milani Fierce Foil Florence

Originally, this post was supposed to be a "Hannibal" series finale post at the end of August. Clearly, that didn't happen. I thought I'd keep this one in the reserves, just in case I didn't have anything lined up for a while. Friends, that time is now.

So here's a quick look at Florence, one of the LE Fierce Foil polishes Milani released earlier this past winter:




Three coats with SV.








I don't hate it, but I don't LOVE it. It does give good photo, though, doesn't it? I liked the warm apple green color, and I was so thrilled that for once, the gold specks were visible on the nail. *raised hands emoji*

Application- and appearance-wise, it went on more like a metallic shimmer than a foil -- IIRC, it's opaque in two coats (which also happens to be the consensus among us blogger folk). But you know I'm not happy until I slap on three; I don't think the third coat made the color look any more vibrant or rich in the end. I just never know how things are going to photograph, and I'd rather not have a surprise bald patch, y'know? Anyway, the formula on Florence was pretty good. Dry time also was good. All in all, I'm just a little bummed that I don't like it more.

Since Florence and the other Fierce Foil polishes were limited edition, you might have to check blog sales, swaps, or eBay -- but if you'd like to swap for this and Venice, you can e-mail me! :) I only have Milan left to try, but I have a feeling that one's going to be my winner, winner, chicken dinner because gooooooooooold.

If you're wondering why I used Florence for a "Hannibal" finale post, it's because Florence was the setting for the first half of the third season. It was a weird season in terms of structure and pacing, but I don't know what would have improved that. (Also, I cannot handle how handsome Richard Armitage is, ever, so I basically need Jesus at this point.) I'd missed the penultimate episode -- in fact, I still haven't seen it! -- and I was in L.A. for the weekend, but I couldn't not watch the finale!


A photo posted by Rach (@rachtotheizzo) on


Ugh, I don't know why Instagram embeds are so ginormous. But Team Sassy Science FTW! Wish there had been more of them in Season 3. :'( I suppose we'll always have Aaron Abrams' (Zeller) live tweets, though. #hannigetyourgun and #cannibelleoftheball will remain the perfect Season 3 hashtags.

Another observation: The characters' fashions and styling always were incredible, but this season, DAMN DAMN DAMN. I don't know if it was the extra attention I was trying to give this last season or the female characters' arcs this time around, but their wardrobes in particular blew me away. Gina Torres wore a certain dress that made her scenes even more devastatingly gorgeous. Gillian Anderson had some droolworthy Florence outfits (her gowns! That hat!). But I think my favorite was Caroline Dhavernas' cane/blazer/red lip game ... seriously, her red lip game only came in second to Hayley Atwell's on "Agent Carter" for me. LOVED IT.

And of course, at least we got some adorable Funko Pop figures out of this show. Last year, I preordered this one as soon as I knew it was going to be a thing. Madeline disagrees, but *I* think it's precious. I love him.


A photo posted by Rach (@rachtotheizzo) on


SHUT UP, HE'S ADORABLE.

Welp, that's all I have for this post. Thanks for reading! Did anyone else like the Milani Fierce Foil polishes? Did you have a favorite? (Don't forget to e-mail me if you want to swap for this & Venice!) Any other Fannibals gonna miss this beautiful, grotesque horrorshow as much as I will? I don't know that I'd want to see a movie/additional season/miniseries in the future, but I'm looking forward to whatever Bryan Fuller does next because he's a treasure. Apparently his next immediate project is an "American Gods" television show, which, okay, I definitely didn't love the book, but if anyone can make me come around, it's him. He DID get me to love a sharp-dressed cannibal gourmand psychiatrist, after all**. ;)



** And theremin & harpsichord player, calligrapher, sketch artist & painter, art historian, polyglot, accomplished murderer ... the list seriously goes on forever, DAMN IT, HANNIBAL

Monday, November 9, 2015

Solo Skinny Dipping: FingerPaints Sketch Me

Happy November! I swear it feels like summer just got here, but I'm not complaining (yet). November is actually my favorite month, so I'm veryyyyy excited.

Between all the saturated colors I haven't blogged and the old favorites I've been wearing, I figured I was due for something decidedly neutral. Anna's not totally up to blogging at the moment because #datgradschoollife and I'm sporadic enough as it is these days, but I really, really missed blogging nude/neutral polishes, so Solo Skinny Dipping it is! I noticed this FingerPaints polish hanging out near the top of a box where I keep some of my polishes, and I went, hmmmmmmmmmmm ...

... which is more or less how I felt about it until I realized I love everything about it EXCEPT how much it clashes with my complexion IRL. Sad panda. :(

Anyway, this is three coats of Sketch Me with SV.










Nice, right? Sure, if my skin color was a 100% match for these photos in this exact lighting condition. In some lights, I love it; in others, yuck. But it truly is a lovely little chameleon of a polish, and here is another set of photos that show off its warm tones:









Also, as I was working on this post, I saw that there weren't a lot of pictures of Sketch Me that popped up on Google Images. So I guess you're welcome, Internet. ;)

I can't put my finger on whether it's taupe or greige or what-have-you. All I know after wearing it for a weekend is that it has hints of mauve and I'm too olive/yellow for it, which is really too bad because it's a great edgy neutral. I can't describe the color accurately for the life of me, but I can say that it'd be a great work-approp polish, it's such a cozy color, and that I could easily imagine this shade bottled up in a brand like nails inc. or Essie or Color Club or NYC ... you know what I mean? It'd be good at practically any price point. I'm surprised Dior hasn't tried it, tbh. (I love Dior, but GDI, their colors have been so boring since they switched to their Gel Shine formula/rebranding.)

And the formula was SO damn good, too. I have to rave about that! It was creme perfection -- granted, my bottle's went on like a more "fluffy" type of creme, but it was so, so easy to work with. I found that I didn't have to load up my brush too much, since I was just pushing the same blob of polish around on my nail, if that makes sense. If you can manage a decent-sized blob of polish, you can get this opaque in one coat, but I thought it looked a little too patchy under the OttLite for my tastes. Two coats will do. Dry time was great and I wore this for a whole weekend without chips and barely visible tip wear.

With all those nice things to say about Sketch Me, can you see why I was so bummed that it didn't work for me? I think it's discontinued now -- also a bummer -- since I can't find it on the Sally Beauty site and IIRC, I got this in a red tag clearance sale right at the beginning of summer. Let me know if you want this and we can work out a swap or something!

So while it stinks that this color didn't quite work out for me, I'm on to the next neutral. I'm thinking something Orly, maybe -- any ideas? I would love to post more neutral/nude polishes here again, even without the regularity that I used to have. Blogging is so weirdly cyclical, but I'm OK with it if you're OK with it.

Thanks for reading! Fingers crossed, I should be able to post at least two more times this month. We'll see what's going on. I might be doing birthday stuff for B this weekend, Friendsgiving is coming up the weekend after that, and then of course, there's Thanksgiving proper ... I love love LOVE November, but wow, is it ever NOT ideal for this weekend swatcher. I don't know how I did it before! D: